Privacy

Policy

Rockfield (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.


This policy (together with our Terms Of Use (as set out on our website www.rockfieldcapital.co.uk) and any other documents referred to therein) sets out the basis upon which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.


For the purpose of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR), the controller of your data is Rockfield Capital Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 12022812 and ICO number [X] whose registered office is at 2 Villiers Court, 40 Upper Mulgrave Road, Cheam, Surrey, England, SM2 7AJ. 


All your data will be held and used in accordance with the GDPR and any relevant national laws which implement the GDPR and any legislation that replaces it in whole or in part.

 


Information We may Collect from You


We may collect and process the following data about you:


Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in the form on our website  (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you make an enquiry, register to use our site or subscribe to our services, enter a competition, promotion or survey, provide feedback and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph or personal information.
Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:


technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); services you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.


Information we receive from other sources. This may be either in the context of providing legal services to our clients, or in the context of our business operations more generally.

 


Cookies


Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy set out on our website.


Uses made of the Information


We use information held about you in the following ways:


Information you give to us. We will use this information: 


to provide our services;
to run our business affairs, including internal record keeping;
to carry out verification checks, e.g. in relation to anti-money laundering and know your client procedures;
to comply  with our legal obligations, including reporting obligations;
for security purposes and to protect the security of our communications systems, detect security threats, frauds or other criminal or malicious activities;
to send business or marketing communications (such as legal updates) which we think may be of interest (we will provide a simple, clear mechanism for you to unsubscribe from such communications if you wish);
to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased (we will provide a simple, clear mechanism for you to unsubscribe from such communications if you wish);

to notify you about changes to our service; or
to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about services that may interest you or them.
Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
The Legal Basis for Processing your Information

 


In accordance with GDPR, the main grounds that we rely upon in order to process your information are as follows:
Necessary for entering into or performing a contract. In order to perform obligations which arise under any contract we have entered into with you, it will be necessary for us to process your information.


Necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. We are subject to certain legal requirements which may require us to process your information. We may also be obliged by law to disclose your information to a regulatory body or law enforcement agency.
Necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests. Either we or a third party will need to process your information for the purposes of our (or a third party’s) legitimate interests, provided that we have established that those interests are not overridden by your rights and freedoms (including your right to have your information protected). Our legitimate interests include responding to requests and enquiries from you or a third party, optimising our website and user experience, informing you about our services and ensuring that our operations are conducted in an appropriate and efficient manner.


Consent. In some circumstances, we may ask for your consent to process your information in a particular way.
 

 

Disclosure of your Information
We may share your information with selected third parties including:
Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.


In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.


If Blue Lizard Legal Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.


If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use (as set out on our site) or Terms and Conditions of Business and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Rockfield Capital, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


Where we Store your Personal Data
In processing your personal information, it will sometimes be necessary for us to transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA") (or, in the event that the UK leaves the European Union, outside of the UK) to third parties such as overseas advisors or service providers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.


We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable data protection legislation when it is processed in, or otherwise accessed from, a location outside the EEA (or outside the UK, in the  event that the UK leaves the European Union). 


Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
How Long we Hold your Information


We will only retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. The criteria that we use to determine retention periods will be determined by the nature of the data and the purposes for which it is kept, the sensitivity of the data and the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure.

 


Your Rights


You have certain rights in relation to the personal data that we hold about you. Details of these rights and how to exercise them are set out below. Please note we will require evidence of your identity before we are able to respond to your request.


Right of Access. You have the right at any time to ask us for a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. Where we have good reason, and if the GDPR permits, we can refuse your request for a copy of your personal information, or certain elements of the request. If we refuse your request or any element of it, we will provide you with our reasons for doing so.


Right of Correction or Completion. If personal information we hold about you is not accurate or is out of date and requires amendment or correction you have a right to have the data rectified or completed.


Right of Erasure. In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that personal information we hold about you is erased e.g. if the information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or processed or our processing of the information is based on your consent and there are no other legal grounds on which we may process the information.


Right to Object to or Restrict Processing. In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal information. For example, if we are processing your information on the basis of our legitimate interests and there are no compelling legitimate grounds for our processing which override your rights and interests.


You may also have the right to restrict our use of your personal information, such as in circumstances where you have challenged the accuracy of the information and during the period where we are verifying its accuracy.


Right of Data Portability. In certain instances, you have a right to receive any personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.


In such circumstances, you can ask us to transmit that information to you or directly to a third party organisation.
While we are happy for such requests to be made, we are not able to guarantee technical compatibility with a third party organisation’s systems. We are also unable to comply with requests that relate to personal information of others without their consent.


You can exercise any of these rights at any time by contacting us at ross.mclellan@rockfieldcapital.co.uk


Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
Right to Withdraw Consent


In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. You can do this by contacting us using the details in the ‘Contact’ section below.


Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

 


Complaints
If you are unhappy about our use of your information, you can contact us using the details in the Contact section below. You are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office using any of the below contact methods:

 

Telephone: 0303 123 11113
Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Post: Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

 


Changes to our Privacy Policy


Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.


Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to ross.mclellan@rockfieldcapital.co.uk.

© Copyright 2020 Get Kamba. All rights reserved.

  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Quick Message